New
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign 29 2

2021

RRP 59 925.00

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Steep drops, blind lines, chunky singletrack through roots and rocks. This fierce 29er helps you tame the wildest enduro terrain with smooth suspension and confident handling.

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features enduro-ready geometry so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 170mm travel, 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 146mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Yari RC, 170mm, Boost 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 42mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe Select+, 205/60, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT520
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32t with MRP AMG V2 guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

From the bike park to weekend enduros, daily trail sessions to rowdy backcountry adventures, this full-suspension 29er is ready for action. With a lightweight, strong and dependable ALUXX SL frameset, Reign 29 helps you conquer climbs and rail rugged descents with more confidence and control. It’s engineered with progressive geometry that’s optimized for its 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay all types of singletrack. The updated Maestro suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel that features a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Reign 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418,349619,5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76,4°76,4°76,4°76,4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422,660123,764025,266626,2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003,91003,91104,31204,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64,6°64,6°64,6°64,6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441,7441,7441,7441,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132,75,2132,75,2132,75,2132,75,2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146,9122048126249,7128950,7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917,343917,343917,343917,3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271,1271,1271,1271,1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224,562224,563124,864025,2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316,745117,848819,251120,1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729,875929,978130,780431,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031,580031,580031,580031,5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401,6401,6401,6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71706,71706,7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"
360-View
Reign 29 2

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.