{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Road E+ 1 Pro (25km/h 32km/h 28mph)

2020

RRP 76 075.00

Contact

Share
Accelerate on the open road with this lively new E-bike made for performance road riding. With a responsive aluminum frame, composite fork, and our updated SyncDrive Pro motor, the Road-E+ Pro is the perfect way to extend your road riding adventures.

With its purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road-E+ Pro keeps you going strong on busy commutes and every road riding adventure you can imagine. The SyncDrive Pro motor can reach 170 rpm cadence and a powerful 80Nm of torque output. New this year is the integrated compact 375Wh EnergyPak. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With its 6-sensor Smart Assist technology and RideControl ONE command center, all integrated with a sporty ALUXX SL frameset, the Road-E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

Key Performance Factors

Powerful performance

SyncDrive Pro motor is engineered for performance riding. With a max 170 rpm cadence output, 80Nm of torque, and five support modes, it helps you conquer climbs with ease.

Longer distance

The new integrated EnergyPak Smart 375 compact battery delivers 375Wh of power and is built with the highest energy density possible—so you can ride longer and cover greater distances.

Smooth control

Giant Tubeless Ready wheels and tires offer lower rolling resistance, a smoother ride quality, and improved puncture protection.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 375 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 35 KM 21 miles
  • Good: 70 KM 43 miles
  • Ideal: 110 KM 68 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 375, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Electric Blue/Cyan
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite,12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Neutral
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11-32, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.11 Turbo, EcoProteq
  • Crankset
    Giant custom crankset, 34/50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tires
    Maxxis Re-Fuse 700x32c Folding Carbon Bead MaxxShield Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A smart charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Engineered with purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road E+ Pro keeps you going strong on busy commutes and any road riding adventure you can imagine. The SyncDrive Pro motor can reach 170 rpm cadence and has a powerful 80Nm of torque output. New this year is the integrated compact 375Wh EnergyPak. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With its 6-sensor Smart Assist technology and RideControl EVO command center, all integrated with a smooth-riding ALUXX SL frameset and D-Fuse seatpost for added compliance, the Road E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

2020 Road E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516,745017,747518,750019,752520,755021,7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,0°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021,354521,555021,75602257522,659523,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054,11104,31305,11505,91706,71907,5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)62,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)104541,1104541,1104641,2105141,4106642108042,5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517,945517,945517,945517,945517,945517,9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8
KStack (mm) (inch)54421,454921,656822,458723,160623,962524,6
LReach (mm) (inch)38915,338715,2381153801538915,339815,7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,542016,544017,3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71706,71706,71706,71706,7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c700c700c700c

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl EVO
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.